Privacy Statement & General Disclaimer

General Disclaimer

Please read this before using the our organisations web site herein referred to as 'the site'. This disclaimer applies to all pages found within the site. The site provides Internet-based communications and information services to you, the site user. 
The site authors, affiliate personnel, or contributors, do not provide advice through the site and accept no responsibility for decisions users of this site may make.

The content of the site is for informational purposes only. The content is not intended in any way to be a substitute for professional advice.

The site does not recommend or endorse any specific test, products, procedures or practices that may be mentioned on or through access to the site. Our organisation is not responsible for the opinions of any contributors to the site. Our organisation assumes no liability or responsibility for damage or injury to persons or property arising from any use of any product, information, idea, or instruction contained in the materials provided to you. You understand that the Internet may contain unedited materials, some of which are explicit, or in other ways that may be offensive to you. Incidental or accidental exposure to such material is at your own risk. Our organisation, its members, or industry affiliations have no control over and accept no responsibility whatsoever for such materials or information in any sites accessed through the site.

Our organisation strives to protect your privacy. Our organisation does not collect personally identifiable information about users of its site except when such individuals specifically provide such information on a voluntary basis. A user's access to and use of the site services constitutes information voluntarily given by the User. No user lists are generated for distribution to any other parties. Our organisation makes no warranties about the discoverability of members' identity by methods beyond our control. The user in voluntarily providing identity via email accepts responsibility for whatever electronic communications they receive as a result.

 

 

Privacy Statement

Sunbury Basketball Association ABN: 39 217 410 982. All rights reserved. Head Office: Cnr Wilsons and Mitchells Lanes, Sunbury, Victoria 3429. Telephone: 03 9744 4762.

Sunbury Basketball Association is subject to the Privacy Act 1998 (the Act).

 

The following sets out how Sunbury Basketball Association will deal with personal information related to the content and use of its web sites.

 

1. Collection of Information

 

Information Automatically Logged

 

Sunbury Basketball Association may make a record of your visit and logs any of the following information for statistical and business purposes - the user's server address, the user's domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

 

Security Information

 

Sunbury Basketball Association sites have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information as defined in the Security Policy .

 

A login name and password are required to visit secure areas. You should ensure that your password is kept securely and cannot be discovered by anyone else.

 

Sunbury Basketball Association has implemented strong encryption technology to prevent client's and customer's information being intercepted in transit over the Internet. Every transaction is carried out utilising SSL 3.0, RC4 with 128 bit encryption (High); RSA with 1024 bit exchange.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is information that a Web site puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. (More technically, it is information for future use that is stored by the server on the client side of a client/server communication.) It is possible to disable the accepting of cookies by your web browser, however doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

 

Unique identifiers are also used to store information about visitor's preferences, to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

 

Registration Forms

 

If personal information is collected via a website this will be done by sufficiently secure means.

 

Individuals will be provided with alternative means of providing personal information to Sunbury Basketball Association, other than via the website.

 

For certain applications, our site's registration forms require users to give contact information (like name and email address).

 

External Links

 

Some sites contain links to other sites. Sunbury Basketball Association is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

 

2. Use of personal information

 

Personal information you supply on-line will be used by Sunbury Basketball Association in conducting the business of the Sunbury Basketball Association. Such uses include matters related to administration, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff, and current strategic partner, Topline Promotions.

 

Contact information from registration forms is used to get in touch with the visitor to a website when necessary, for example when the visitor is seeking information.

 

Competition data will be used only for stated purposes.

 

3. Disclosure of personal information

 

Sunbury Basketball Association will not disclose personal information concerning you, including your email address, to parties outside the Sunbury Basketball Association except in accordance with its Privacy Policy which conforms to the requirements of the the Act .

 

Public Forums

 

The Sunbury Basketball Association contains message boards available to its users. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

 

4. Data Quality/Access

 

Sunbury Basketball Association will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. The necessary procedures are in place to facilitate amendments and verification of personal information. If you think that your personal information retained by Sunbury Basketball Association requires changing please contact us.

 


Sunbury Braves Basketball
Dodgers Basketball Team
Gisborne Basketball Club
Lions Basketball Club
Riddells Creek Basketball Club Logo
Sunbury Rebels Basketball Club
saablogo
Rupertswood Basketball Club
Saints Basketball Club
Superoos Basketball Club 
 Hawks Basketball Club
FPP LOGO CROPPED 25
vjbl logo MU
bigvbasketball